You are here

Program

SUNDAY (October 13)

Tutorials

Machine Learning Security

Machine Learning for Design and Optimization of Embedded Systems

Hardware Design in the 21st Century with the Object Oriented and Functional Language Chisel

HW-SW Modeling and Performance Analysis of Heterogeneous Safety-Critical Systems

Open-Source Hardware: Heterogeneous System Integration with Embedded Scalable Platforms

Industry Tutorial: The Open Source ACRN Hypervisor on an Intel Embedded Platform

Industry Tutorial: PYNQ: Python Productivity for Zynq

MONDAY (October 14)

08:15 - 09:00

Opening session, Eisner Lubin Auditorium

09:00 - 10:00

KEYNOTE: "High Performance Computing in a World of Embedded Intelligence", Steve Keckler, NVIDIA - Eisner Lubin Auditorium

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

 

KC 405

KC 914

KC 905/907

 

10:30 - 12:00

CASES: Neural Networks

Optimization

CODES: Embedded and IoT Applications

EMSOFT: Modeling and Design I

 

12:00 - 12:30

Poster Session

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

CASES: Accelerator Design 

CODES: Memory and Storage

Systems

EMSOFT: Verification and Runtime

Monitoring

 

15:00 - 15:30

Poster Session & Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00

SS: The Information Processing Factory -

a Paradigm for Long-term Dependable

Systems Operation

CODES: Embedded Machine Learning

 

EMSOFT: Timing, Scheduling and Parallel

Execution

 

17:00 - 17:30

Poster Session

17:45 - 18:45

SIGBED Public Meeting (Kimmel 914)

TUESDAY (October 15)

09:00 - 10:00

KEYNOTE: "Health Monitoring with Machine Learning and Wireless Sensors", Dina Katabi, MIT - Eisner Lubin Auditorium

10:00 -10:30

Coffee Break

 

KC 405

KC 802

KC 905/907

KC 406

10:30 - 12:00

CASES: Interconnect Design

CODES: Domain Specific Optimizations

EMSOFT: Verification and Testing

IoMT: Cyber-Physical Monitoring, Diagnosis,

Treatment Analysis and Online Therapy

12:00 - 12:30

Poster Session

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

CASES: Emerging Technologies

 

 

CODES Adaptive and Intermittent

Embedded Systems

EMSOFT: Modeling and Design II

 

 

IoMT: Deciphering the Brain: From Mathematical

Models to Computing Platforms for

Cyber-Human Autonomy Symbiosis

15:00 - 15:15

Break

15:15 - 16:45

CASES: Embedded Systems Design

CODES: Reliability, Security, and Timing

EMSOFT: Hybrid Systems

IoMT: Security, Privacy, Dependability,

Reliability and Resieliency in IoMT

17:30 - 22:00

Social Event

WEDNESDAY (October 16)

09:00 - 10:00

KEYNOTE: "Cyber-Physical-Human Systems: Opportunities and Challenges", Pramod Khargonekar, UCI - Eisner Lubin Auditorium

10:00 - 10:30

Poster Session & Coffee Break

 

KC 405

KC 914

KC 905/907

KC 406

10:30 - 12:00

CASES: Real-time and Secure

CODES: Design Space Exploration

EMSOFT: Control, Resource Allocation and

Sensing

EMSOFT: Systems Software

 

12:00 - 12:30

Poster Session

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

SS: Taming Extreme Heterogeneity and

Breaking the Power, Performance, and

Memory Walls in Computing Systems:

Novel Design Methodologies for

Autonomous Heterogeneous Computing

Architectures

CODES: System Modeling and Analysis

 

 

 

 

EMSOFT: Neural Networks and Safe

Autonomy

 

 

 

ACM Student Research Competition (SRC)

15:00 - 15:30

Poster Session & Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00

SS: Analyses and Architectures for

Mixed-Critical Systems: Industry Trends

and Research Perspective

CODES: Machine Learning for IoT

 

 

EMSOFT: Resource Allocation and Scheduling

 

 

ACM Student Research Competition (SRC)

17:00 - 17:30

Poster Session

17:30 - 18:15

Awards Ceremony, Eisner Lubin Auditorium

18:15 - 19:45

Panel, Eisner Lubin Auditorium

Thursday (October 17)

Symposium

NOCS

Workshops

RSP: Workshop on Rapid System Prototyping

AAIEA Workshop: Accelerating Artificial Intelligence for Embedded Autonomy

HENP: Workshop on Highly Efficient Neural Processing

EWiLi: Embedded Operating Systems Workshop

CyberCardia Medical CPS Workshop

INTESA: INTelligent Embedded Systems Architectures and Applications Workshop

CyPhy-WESE: Workshop on Model-Based Design of Cyber Physical Systems, and Workshop on Embedded Systems Education

Friday (October 18)

Symposium

NOCS

Workshops

RSP: Workshop on Rapid System Prototyping

CyPhy-WESE: Workshop on Model-Based Design of Cyber Physical Systems, and Workshop on Embedded Systems Education